Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

MAIN MENU    RECENT ADDITIONS    PRICE REDUCTIONS
ROMAN    GREEK    JUDEAN & BIBLICAL    BYZANTINE
BOOKS & SUPPLIES    COLLECTING THEMES    ANTIQUITIES   

 

Catalog Main Menu
Fine Coins Showcase

Coin Books and Supplies
Coin Books and Supplies Showcase

Coin Collecting Supplies (17)
Beginner & General Books (30)
Roman Books (72)
Greek Books (125)
Byzantine Books (7)
Judean & Biblical Books (11)
Forgery Books (8)
Other Coin Books (12)
Popular Authors (34)
Used Books (22)
Out of Print Books (18)
Numismatic Literature Books (1)
Periodicals & Journals (4)
Auction Catalogs (6)
Ancient Coin Software (3)

Catalog Search
View Shopping Cart
About Forum
Shopping at Forum
Our Guarantee
Payment Options
Shipping Options & Fees
Privacy & Security
Contact Us
FAQ

Home>Catalog>CoinBooksandSupplies>UsedBooks

Used Coin Books

Please assume all used books are worn working copies unless otherwise noted. Please note, we use a book cover photo file. The book cover photo below is often a stock photo and not a photo of the actual used book offered. Orders for multiple books may be shipped priority mail or media mail if the type of mail selected is not available due to weight limits set by the post office. For overseas orders, we do not recommend ordering coins and books on the same order.


Click for a larger photo SYLLOGE NUMMORUM GRAECORUM

Great Britain Volume VII
Manchester University Museum, The Raby and Güterbock Collections



BU34179. SNG Manchester (Great Britain VII), Manchester University Museum, The Raby and Güterbock Collections, 1986, quarto (A4) format, russet cloth board covers, 1472 coins, 57 plates with facing text, 135 pages; USED, cover sun bleached with shadow of book that was stacked on top (see cover photo), otherwise fine; $36.00 (€25.02)

Click for a larger photo
BKBNNM46. The Küchük Köhne Hoard by Edward T. Newell, American Numismatic Society, Numismatic Notes and Monographs No. 46, 1931, 33 pages, 5 plates, tan card covers, 114 x 168 mm; a small hoard of mostly coins of Sinope; used, fine condition; $32.00 (€22.24)

Click for a larger photo The standard reference for Karystan coins but contains errors, including modern forgeries - See Kroh p. 33.
BKBNNM124. A Hoard of Silver Coins from Carystus by David M. Robinson, American Numismatic Society, Numismatic Notes and Monographs No. 124, 1952, 62 pages, 6 plates, tan card covers; hoard of ninety-two silver coins found at the site of ancient Karystos; used, fine, a few light stains on covers; $25.00 (€17.38)

Click for a larger photo
BKBNNM43. The Caparelli Hoard by D. H. Cox, American Numismatic Society, Numismatic Notes and Monographs No. 43, 1930, 17 pages, 2 double page plates, tan card covers, 114 x 168 mm; A small hoard of 14th century coins from Boeotia; used, fine condition; $32.00 (€22.24)

Click for a larger photo
BU34174. Coinage and Monetary Circulation in Olbia (6th century B.C. - 4th century A.D.) by Pyotr O. Karyshkovskij, Odessa, 2003, xvi + 684 pages, in Russian but useful plates and a U.S. $ price list supplement, USED, fine condition; $75.00 (€52.13)

Click for a larger photo - 1977, 7-8 Nov., "Monte-Carlo" Dark green hardcover. 174 ancients among 496, plus 1 color ppl among 2. A few enlargements throughout. 4 Gaul, 8 RR, 14 G gold, 88 G silver, 45 Roman gold, 3 Visigothi

-1978, 30 June, "Monte-Carlo." HV. MQP. White hardcover. 199 ancients among 499, plus 1 color ppl among 2. 97 G, 8 Jewish, 66 Roman gold, 10 Byz gold, 15 Visigothic, 3 Merovingian
BU34183. Vinchon: 2 Catalog Lot - Monnaies, Monte-Carlo, 7 - 8 Nov 1977 and 30 Jun 1978, 11 3/4" by 8 1/4" hardcovers; USED, working copies; $18.00 (€12.51)

Click for a larger photo  
BKBSNG12. Sylloge Nummorum Graecorum Volume XII Huntarian Museum, University of Glasgow, Part I: Roman Provincial Coins Spain - Kingdoms of Asia Minor, by John Goddard; Oxford, 2004; 440 pages; 173 b/w plates, 2428 coins produced in the West, and East as far as Commagene; near new; $210.00 (€145.95)

Click for a larger photo
BKBPOZZI. Catalogue des Monnaies Grecques Antiques de L'Ancienne Collection Pozzi, Monnaies Frappees en Europe by Serge Boutin, A.G. van der Dussen, Maasdtricht, 1979; two volumes (text and plates), 28x22 cm, gray card covers, 4630 coins, 202 plates; the European portion of the famous Pozzi collection, a standard reference; near new; $120.00 (€83.40)

Click for a larger photo  
BUB42U. Numismatique d'Alexandre le Grand, Müller Ludwig, Copenhagen, 1855, 2 volumes, 426 pages, 3 plates and 29 tables; USED, fine condition (new price $190); $100.00 (€69.50)

Click for a larger photo  
BKBCYCL. The Archaic and Early Classical Coinages of the Cyclades by Kenneth A. Sheedy, Royal Numismatic Society Special Publication No. 40, London, 2006; 261 pages, 20 plates, A4, red cloth, dust jacket; USED, small tears in dust jacket, corner rubbed through cloth to board, otherwise fine; $100.00 (€69.50)

Click for a larger photo
BKBMVEU. Descripcion General de las Monedas de los Reyes Visigodos de España by Aloiss Heiss, 1978 Paris reprint of 1872 original; in Spanish on the gold coins of the Visigoths in Spain; 6 ¾" x 9 ¾", 183 pages plus 13 plates of line drawings of coins and 9 pages of values; gilt green hardback; near fine condition; $40.00 (€27.80)

Click for a larger photo  
BUB37U. Coins of Alexander's Successors in the East Bactria, Ariana and India by Alexander Cunningham, 1884, 337 pages, 16 plates; USED, cover and pages warped (by storage in high humidity?) otherwise fine; $38.00 (€26.41)

Click for a larger photo  
BKBORDY. The Odrysian Kingdom From the Late 5th to the Mid-4th c. B.C., Contributions to the study of its coinage and history by Stavri Topalov, Sofia, 1994; in English, 174 pages, 6 plates; Odrysian Kingdom was a union of Thracian tribes (the Thracian Kings), papaerback; working copy, stained cover; $30.00 (€20.85)

Click for a larger photo SYLLOGE NUMMORUM GRAECORUM

The Erkki Keckman Collection in the Skopbank, Helsinki, Part II, Asia Minor except Karia


Richard Ashton, editor.


Often called SNG Keckman or SNG Helsinki. This is volume 2 of 2 for the Keckman collection.
BKBFIN2U. SNG Finland, The Erkki Keckman Collection in the Skopbank, Helsinki, Part II, Asia Minor except Karia, 32 plates, over 800 coins; USED, cover stained, corners bumped and slightly warped, working copy; $25.00 (€17.38) Out of Stock!

Click for a larger photo  
BKBTOP2K. Information about the Unknown Types of Early Thracian Tribla and Ruler's Coins, Minted in the 6th - 4th C. B.C., Kept in Private Collections..., Appendix: Caltalogue of the Odrysian Coins and the Coins of the Odrysian Rulers From the late 6th to the Mid-4th C. B.C. by S. Topalov; Sofia, 2000; paperback, ;29 + 21 pages; an important reference for the Thracian Kings, near fine condition; $25.00 (€17.38)

Click for a larger photo Includes following articles:
Fedorov, Michael. New data on the monetary circulation of medieval Uzgend : coins from the Kashka-Terek Hillfort.
Guiraud, Helene. Engraved gems in the collection of the American Numismatic Society.
Stolyarik, Elena. Scythians in the West Pontic area : new numismatic evidence.
Boook review by Oliver D. Hoover - Sheedy, Kenneth A. Pella in Jordan, 1979-1990: the coins.
Heath, Sebastian. A sixth-century tremissis from Psalmodi.
Kroll, John H. A small find of silver bullion from Egypt.
Brzic, Aleksandar N. Yugoslav countermarks on Austro-Hungarian gold coins.
Esty, Warren W. A die study of some silver coins of Sinkiang, China / Warren W. Esty and David Spencer Smith.
BAJN13U. American Journal of Numismatics 13, American Numismatic Society, New York 2001, hard blue cloth covers, 212 pages, 20 plates; used, fine condtion; $20.00 (€13.90)

Click for a larger photo  
BKBNNM148. A Bronze Hoard of the Period of Zeno I by Howard L. Adelson and George L. Kustas, Numismatic Notes and Monographs No. 148, New York: The American Numismatic Society, 1957; 89 pages, 1 page of monograms, 1 plate; cardcover; USED, signed and dated on the first page (by the previous owner?), near fine; $20.00 (€13.90)

Click for a larger photo
BKBMAXW. John Max Wulfing Collection in Washington University by Kevin Herbert, Ancient Coins in North American Collections, ANS, 1979; 30 pages, 22 plates, 437 photos of Greek coins, tall quarto, hardbound gilt russet cloth, USED, near new fine condition but corners rubbed; $15.00 (€10.43)

Ancient Coin Collecting V: The Romaion/Byzantine Culture by Wayne Sayles - USED
Click for a larger photo Ancient Coin Collecting V: The Romaion/Byzantine Culture by Wayne Sayles

Explore the civilized world after the fall of Rome through the coins of the Roman East. Learn how to read and attribute the coins struck by Eastern successors of the Roman Empire.

BU38415. Ancient Coin Collecting V: The Romaion/Byzantine Culture by Wayne Sayles, 1st edition, 1998, xi + 197 pp, hardback with dust jacket, dust jacket faded, USED; $14.00 (€9.73)

Click for a larger photo
BTRIX. Triton X, 2007, Jan. 9-10 (CNG 74), Classical Numismatic Group; 911 ancient coins, 1480 total, many Greek facing busts from the David Hermann collection, all color, many enlargements; working copy without prices realized; $13.00 (€9.03)

A Numismatic Journey Through the Bible by Richard Plant - DAMAGED
Click for a larger photo A Numismatic Journey Through the Bible by Richard Plant

The book illustrates coins contemporary to the new testament as well as coins depicting images of old testament events and those linked to biblical lands or cities in some way. It practically re-tells the story of the bible using illustrations of coins to provide the pictures of the alleged events.

Well written in the usual Richard Plant style. It will even appeal to people that aren't Christian and just have an interest in history. For those of you that are Christian, the book will help the stories and people of the bible seem more real.

BD38422. A Numismatic Journey Through the Bible by Richard Plant, nearly 600 different biblical related coins are illustrated with line drawings on over 200 pages, includes price information, indexed by person and place names - DAMAGED - cover scrapes and/or stains; $7.00 (€4.86)


ITEMS PER PAGE 13510203050



CLICK HERE TO SEE MORE FROM THIS CATEGORY - FORVM's PRIOR SALES




  Catalog Board NumisWiki Auctions Gallery Fakes All

Catalog current as of Tuesday, February 09, 2010.
Page created in 2.984 seconds
Used Books